Privacy Statement

Escape Mobility International BV, with its registered office at Marconistraat 32, 6372 PN in Landgraaf, is responsible for processing personal data as set out in this privacy policy.

Contact details:

Escape Mobility International BV / Escape Mobility Company
Marconistraat 32
6372 PN Landgraaf
The Netherlands
+31 (0)45 5280670
www.escape-mobility.com

Mr J. Cuijpers is the Data Protection Officer at Escape Mobility International BV / Escape Mobility Company. He can be contacted at info@escape-mobility.com.

The personal data we process:

Escape Mobility Company processes your personal data as a consequence of you using our services and/or when you provide us with such data yourself.

– First name and surname
– Sex (if applicable)
– Address
– Telephone number
– E-mail address
– Location details
– Data about how you use our website (if applicable)
– Bank account number (if applicable)

Special and/or sensitive personal data we process:

Our website and/or services do not have the intention to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16 unless they have permission from their parents/guardians. However, we are unable to check whether visitors are over 16 years old. We recommend that parents/guardians supervise their children’s online activity to prevent their children’s data from being collected without the permission of parents/guardians. If you have reason to believe that we have collected the data of someone under the age of 16 years without such permission, please contact us at info@escape-mobility.com, and we will then delete the data in question.

The purposes for which and the basis on which we process personal data:

Escape Mobility Company processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– to process your payment
– to send you our newsletter
– to contact you by telephone or e-mail when required so we can provide our services
– to inform you about changes to our products/services
– to provide you with goods and services

Automated decision-making:

Escape Mobility Company does not make decisions on the basis of automated processes with regard to matters that could have a significant effect on individuals. This would relate to decisions that are made by computer programs or systems without any human intervention (for instance by an employee of Escape Mobility Company).

How long we retain personal data for:

Escape Mobility Company does not retain your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary in order to achieve the purposes for which your data are collected. We apply the following retention periods for the following categories of personal data:

Personal data                     > Retention period 20 years > Reason: lifespan of products

Personal particulars      > Retention period 20 years > Reason: lifespan of products

Address                                                     > Retention period 20 years > Reason: lifespan of products

Sharing your personal data with third parties:

Escape Mobility Company does not sell your data to third parties and will only provide this data if necessary for the performance of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We enter into a processor agreement with the companies that we share your data with, ensuring that your data is processed with the same level of security and confidentiality. Escape Mobility Company remains responsible for the processing.

Cookies and similar methods used:

Escape Mobility Company only uses technical and functional cookies, along with analytical cookies that do not breach your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet, or smartphone the first time you visit a certain website. The cookies that we use are necessary for the correct operation of our website and for your convenience while visiting it. They ensure that the website works as it should, and that the website remembers details such as your preferred settings. This allows us to optimize our website. You can disable cookies by setting up your internet browser in such a way that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored through your browser’s settings.

Viewing, modifying, or deleting your data:

You are entitled to access, rectify, or erase your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw any consent you have given us to process your data or to object to your personal data being processed by Escape Mobility Company. In addition, you have the right of data portability. This means you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we store in a computer file to you or another entity chosen by you.

You can send a request for access to, rectification of, erasure of, and data portability of your personal data or for the withdrawal of your consent or the submission of an objection to the processing of your personal data to info@escape-mobility.com.

In order to be sure that the request for access has been submitted by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document to us along with the request. On this copy, you should black out your photo, the MRZ (machine readable zone – the strip of numbers along the bottom of the passport), your passport number, and, if applicable, your Citizen Service Number (Burgerservicenummer, BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, and at the latest within four weeks.

Escape Mobility Company would also like to point out to you that you have the option of lodging a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do so via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we keep your personal data secure:

Escape Mobility Company takes the protection of your data seriously and implements suitable measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorized changes. If you believe we have not sufficiently protected your data or it has been misused, please contact our customer services or e-mail us at info@escape-mobility.com.